Calypso British Junior Squad 2013

Surfing GB would like to congratulate the following surfers, who have qualified to be part of the Calypso British Junior Squad in 2013.  The squad will now start their training to prepare for traveling to Nicaragua in June to compete in the ISA World Surfing Games. The squad is made up of the highest ranking surfers from the UKPST in 2012 that are able to represent team GB in June.

Angus Scotney at the POSCA British Nationals

Under 18 Boys                  Under 16 Boys                Under 18 Girls

Jobe Harriss

Harry Timson                         Angus Scotney                     Ellen Harding

Miles Lee Hargreaves            Rhys Barfield                       Peony Knight

Paddy Daniel                            Harry De Roth                    Lucy Campbell

Will Davey                                Liam Murray Strout         Flora Lawton

Taz Knight                                 Will Bailey                           Jaide Lowe

Josh Braddock                          Max Payne                           Emily Currie

Sam Harwood                           Alex Gibson                         Emily Williams

Dale Foster                                 Joe Harding                        Laura Crane

* Wildcard                                * Wildcard                            *Wildcard

The GB juniors were stars last year

There is one Wildcard slot available in each age category. Surfing GB would like to invite all surfers wishing to secure one of these places to attend the first squad training session in Croyde on January 19th & 20th. The Best performing surfers in each category will win the remaining wildcard places on to the squad.

Please contact johnellis@surfinggb.com by January 12th if you would like to compete for a wildcard place in January.

Peony Knight

Calypso British Junior Squad Training Schedule 2013

January 19th / 20th              Squad meeting, training, video shoot – Croyde,

January 19th (Evening)      Meeting of all squad members & Parents to elect Fundraising sub committee, Chair, secretary & Treasurer

February 16th/17th               Squad meet/ training/ video shoot – Croyde,

March 23rd/24th                    Squad meet/ training/ video shoot – Fistral,

April 20th 21st                         Squad meet/ training/ video shoot – Fistral,

May 2013                                 Surfing GB early season contest – Venue TBC

May 2013                               Squad to be cut to 18

Late May 2013                      Training Camp & Team Selection – Venue TBC

June 8th – 16th                      ISA World Junior Games – Nicaragua

Carve’s 2012 Aerialist of the year  Harry Timson

To be eligible for selection onto the GB team to travel to Nicaragua , surfers must:

  • Attend at least 1 of the monthly training events
  • Compete in the specified Surfing GB contest in May
  • Attend the week long training camp in May

 

Coaching Team

Head Coach – Lloyd Cole

Assistant Coach – Damon Beveridge

Head Judge – Ester Spears

Team Manager – John Ellis

The 2012 team did well, here’s hoping 2013 is even better

Thanks to family owned Calypso Soft drinks for their continued support of junior surfing in the UK and for being behind the GB Junior Squad and team in 2013.

If you or your organization want to get involved and help the GB squad on the 2013 road to Nicaragua email: info@surfinggb.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *